Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16 February 2018

Sustainable Platform Privacy Policy

Sustainable Platform Pty Ltd (ACN 623 147 759) (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies and procedures for collecting, using and disclosing information provided to us by users of Sustainable Platform’s products and services. Sustainable Platform is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), upon which this policy is based. If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact us using the contact information below.

Information we collect

We maintain information you submit in your profile on the website and when receiving services from our consultants, we collect user submitted content about companies and investing, and we collect information from you when you send us feedback. The information we collect from you may include:

  • your identity and contact details. It is not possible for you to be anonymous or use a pseudonym for us to provide you with services and information.

We do not collect information about you from others.

Some information collected is not explicitly submitted by the user. Examples of such information include (but are not limited to): browser-type related information, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp. We use this non-personally identifiable information to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

How we use your information

Where required, we collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

  • Establish your identity, assess your eligibility and suitability for our products and services, and respond to your queries;
  • Make improvements and set the price and design for our products, services and marketing;
  • Administer our products and services;
  • Manage our relationship with you and keep you updated on important information, and products and services that might interest you;
  • Manage our risks and prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; and
  • Comply with our legal obligations.
  • Identify and tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

Direct Marketing

Unless you direct us otherwise, we may use your personal information for direct marketing, and may share it with third party provider companies for the sole purpose of facilitating the direct marketing. If you don’t want to receive direct marketing, please tell us by emailing

Sharing your information

Staff members at Sustainable Platform will be able to access the information you share with us, but only when they need it to provide you with a product or service.

We reserve the right to use third-party advertising companies on our website. These companies may use information about your visits to the website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that interest you. We never share your personally identifiable information with advertisers without your express permission. If you choose to use the goods and services advertised, disclose your personal information directly to those companies or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policies.

We will only exchange your information with third parties where this is permitted by law or for any of these purposes:

  • Responding to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes;
  • Where it is necessary to share information about you with and between our affiliates and organisations that provide service to us. You agree that we may provide your personal information to these services provides to use in connection with the supply of services to you and that they may provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide services to you.

We may disclose personal information outside of the jurisdiction of Australia including the United States of America, European countries and Asian countries. The most common reason will be when we use service providers to perform some functions on our behalf. The privacy laws of those countries may not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws of Australia. However, this does not change our commitment and obligation to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to cross-border data disclosure.

We reserve our right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of Sustainable Platform.

Website Links

Our website may contain links to third party websites to which we have no affiliation. Unless you give us permission, we will not share your personal information with third party websites. These websites have different privacy policies, and we recommend you read them before utilising the websites and third party services.

Keeping your information secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We may store your personal information in hardcopy documents or electronically. Both methods have locks, security systems and network security, and our staff policies require our staff to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Our electronic storage is on our own server and secure cloud-based servers of third party companies. We will ensure any overseas third parties have appropriate data handling and security arrangements in place.

While we do everything we can to protect your information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. By using our services and products, you acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us form any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

Accessing your information

You have a right to contact us to access the personal information we hold about you. We will make it available to you within 30 days. There is no fee, however if your request is complex we may pass on an access charge for the time we spend locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. If this is the case, we will give you an estimate upfront and confirm it with you before we proceed.

In certain circumstances we’re allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. For example, we might not provide you access to commercially sensitive information. Whatever the outcome, we’ll write to you explaining our decision.

Your request should be made out by phone, email or mail to the Director of Sustainable Platform, using the contact details below.

Updating and correcting your information

If you believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you have a right to update or correct your information at any time by contacting us.

If we disagree with you that information should be corrected, we’ll let you know in writing our reasons. You can ask us to include a statement with the relevant information, indicating your view that the information is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such a request.

Your request should be made out by phone, email or mail to the Director of Sustainable Platform, using the contact details below.

Closing your account

Please note that when we close your account, we may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. There may be latency in deleting information from our servers and back-up versions might exist after deletion.

Retaining Information

When we no longer need to use your information, or are no longer required to retain it by law, we will take steps to properly de-identify or destroy it.

Making a privacy complaint

We accept that sometimes we can get things wrong. If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right.

To lodge a complaint, please contact us at the details listed below. Within 7 days we will contact you and assign you a contact person within Sustainable Platform. We’ll review your situation and try to resolve it straight away. We keep you updated on the progress we’re making towards fixing the problem.

Usually, it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. However, if we’re unable to provide a final response within 45 days, we’ll contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

If you’ve raised the matter with us and it hasn’t been resolved or you are not satisfied with the outcome or how we handled the matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only once you’ve first followed our internal complaint processes set out above.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) offers a free and independent dispute resolution service for the Australian banking, insurance and investment industries. FOS will consider privacy disputes if they’re about the provision of credit, the collection of a debt, credit reporting or the banker-customer relationship, or if the privacy issue is part of a broader dispute with us. Please contact FOS at 1300 780 808, online at or write to Financial Ombudsman Service Limited, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC.

If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

How to contact us or find out more

Call Us:
+61 8 9386 9061

Email Us:

Write Us:
Sustainable Platform
168 Hampden Road
Nedlands, Western Australia, 6009